Old Trafford

Top > Europe > England > Manchester > Old Trafford

Description

Old Trafford is the second largest football stadium in England after Wembley.

Picture of Old Trafford

Picture of Old Trafford

Details

Other Names : The Theatre Of Dreams

Address : Sir Matt Busby Way, Old Trafford, Manchester, M16 0RA

Capacity : 76212

Year First Built : 1910

Status : In Use

Primary Sport or Event : Football (Soccer)

Main Tenant : Manchester United F.C.

Main Tenant Website : http://www.manutd.com/

Pitch / Playing Area Dimensions (Length : 106m, Width : 69m)

Old Trafford is a UEFA Elite Stadium

Old Trafford is a UEFA Category 4 Stadium

Old Trafford is a UEFA Category 2 Stadium

Old Trafford elevation above sea level : 43m

Location Map

Map showing the location of Old Trafford in England.

Previous Comments For Old Trafford

best stadium ever in British.you have to be mad enough to criticize it.
By ndwella on 16/09/2014
Wonderful stadium. Up there with the camp nou and bernabeau as one of the best
By Bill on 12/04/2013
Great stadium but the home fans ruin it with their dire atmosphere, although that must have something to do with the long journey up from London ;)
On 18/07/2012
best in the world no stadium beats this
By antonio di marina on 01/05/2011
this is the best-ever stadium in the world , i've to visit it 4 1000 times to reach the satisfaction of desire
By luis nazario manuel santos on 25/03/2011
Best stadium by far
By UTD 2990 on 09/02/2011
This picture needs updating, the stadium has had 2 corners filled in for 5 years
On 03/08/2010

Add your own comment below and let others know what you think:

* These fields are required.

Tools and Options

You have the ability to request en edit to any of the details of Old Trafford. You can do this by clicking on one of the options below.